Privacy Policy

Here’s our Privacy Policy.

Privacy is important. Which personal data do we process, for which purposes and which rights do you have? We hope you will find all the answers to your questions below, but always welcome to contact us!

CONTACT US

Let’s start introducing ourselves!

Because of course you want to know who is processing your personal data and how to get in touch.

CONTACT US
PRIVACY MINDSET

We will only process your personal data in compliance with GDPR and applicable data protection legislation. Our privacy policy applies to personal data processed via our website and in contractual relationships with our clients. 

SOLIT.LEGAL is data controller when processing personal data, which means we decide for which purpose and by which means we process personal data. 

“WE” OR “SOLIT.LEGAL”

SOLIT.LEGAL BV
BE 0735.409.755
Henri La Fontainestraat 41, box 402
2018 Antwerp
Belgium
hello@solit.legal

Last update: 02/01/2020

Which personal data do we collect? 

We make a distinction between personal data we collect through our website and when working with you as one of our clients. 

The personal data we collect is necessary for us to be able to provide our services and to enter into a contractual relationship with you or in order for our website to function properly. Without such personal data, we cannot provide our services as it should be, or our website wouldn’t fuction properly.  

The personal data we process might be provided to us by yourself or by our clients. 

CLIENTS

When working for you, we might collect and process:

contacting details (such as your name, email address, phone number etc.)  
financial information (bank account number, invoicing details, etc.)
professional information (such as the company you are working for, your job description and title, VAT number etc.)
personal data from our client’s customers

WEBSITE

When visiting our website, we might collect and process:
  
contacting details (such as your name, email address, phone number etc.)
IP address

Our website also uses cookies. More information on which cookies are used, for what kind of purposes and for how long they are stored, we refer to our Cookie Policy.

Why do we collect personal data and on which legal grounds? 

When we process personal data, it is always linked to a specific reason and legal ground. 

PERFORMANCE OF THE AGREEMENT

We process contacting details, professional information, financial information and personal data from our clients and client’s customers to be able to provide our services.

For example to contact our client’s customers during contract negotiations, or to be able to invoice our services. 

LEGAL OBLIGATION

We process contact information and financial information because we are legally obliged to do so (e.g. invoicing and archiving). 

LEGITIMATE INTEREST

We process technical information and history or logs when you are visiting our website. We might use such data to improve our website or for optimizing our services. We might also send you newletters. For more information about the cookies we use, we refer to our Cookie Policy.

Which sub-processors do we engage? 

To be able to provide services up to market standards, we are working with third parties who might have access your personal data. You can count on us we will only select parties taking data protection seriously. 

HOSTING & SUPPORT

We engage IT partners and software vendors to provide, host and maintain our IT infrastructure. For example, to host and maintain our website and to make sure our software is running smoothly. 

ADMINISTRATION

We engage third parties to assist for administration purposes (e.g. invoicing, accounting etc.). 

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

We might engage third parties for providing specific expertise (e.g. tax, corporate, …) or to be able to meet the deadline you request. Depending on the services requested, such third parties may also act as data controller in respect of your personal data. In such case, we refer to the privacy policy of the relevant service provider. 

MARKETING & COMMUNICATION

We might engage third parties to help us out for marketing and communication purposes. 

How long do we store your personal data? 

We will only store your personal data as long as necessary for us to provide our services. 

PARTNERSHIP DURATION

By default we will store your personal data as long as necessary for us to provide our services. This means we will store your personal data as long as our partnership is going strong. 

Storage periods relation to cookies, are set out in our Cookie Policy

LEGAL OBLIGATION

Specific personal data (e.g. invoicing details) must be retained for a specific duration as defined in applicable law. 

Which rights do you have? 

As a data subject, you have specific rights when it comes to your personal data. Which is logic of course, as it is your personal data. 

Which specific rights you have, depend on the legal grounds of processing.

ACCESS & RECTIFICATION

You can ask access to your personal data we store. In case such personal data is incorrect, you can ask us to rectify such errors. 

RESTRICTION & OBJECTION

You can request us to limit the processing of your personal data or make an objection to specific processing activities we are performing. 

DATA PORTABILITY

You can request your personal data in a machine-readable format.

CONSENT WITHDRAWAL

In case you have given your consent for specific processing activities, you are free to withdraw such consent at any moment in time. 

RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN

You can request us to erase your personal data we store. This is what is called “the right to be forgotten”. 

COMPLAINT

In case you want to file a complaint relating to processing of your personal data, you can contact the Belgian Data Protection Authority,having its address at Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium (+32 (0)2 274 48 00).